AGENDA

 

Winnipeg Model United Nations Assembly (MUNA)

Canadian Mennonite University, Winnipeg, MB, April 30 – May 3, 2020

 

Process instructions will be updated in January!

 

 

MUNA 2020 Agenda

 

TIME EVENT LOCATION
Day 1, Thursday  
2:00 – 10:00 p.m. REGISTRATION

(All Teams)

Dormitory

Lounge

5:30 – 6:30 p.m. PIZZA FEST

(All Teams Invited)

Dormitory

Dining Room

6:45 – 8:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

MUNA ORIENTATION

1. Introduction

2. Keynote Address and Q&A

3. MUNA Format and Procedures Seminar

 

Athletic Centre
Day 2, Friday  
7:00 –8:30 a.m.

 

BREAKFAST

(for overnight guests)

Dormitory Dining Room
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. REGISTRATION

(for teams not present Thursday)

Athletic Centre
8:30 – 8:50 a.m. SMUDGING CEREMONY

(voluntary participation)

Athletic Centre Outdoor Area
8:50 – 9:00 a.m. Delegates and Counsellors are Seated Athletic Centre
9:00 – 9:35 a.m. OPENING CEREMONIES

 

Athletic Centre
9:35 – 10:30 a.m.

 

 

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

 

Opening Plenary Session

 1. President Opens Assembly

 2. Minute of Silent Prayer or                 Meditation

 3. Statement by the                               Secretary-General

 4. Adoption of Conduct of                     Meeting and Agenda

 5. General Debate:

(Heads of State Opening Statements on: Addressing Instability: Democracy, Migration and Climate Change, One Minute Each)

 

Athletic Centre
10:30-10:50a.m. NUTRITION BREAK Lobby
10:50-11:30am

 

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

 

Opening Plenary Session – continued

6. General Debate – Continued:

(Heads of State Opening Statements, One Minute Each)

7. Adjournment of General Assembly

 

Athletic Centre
Noon 11:30– 12:45 pm LUNCH

(setup rooms for the informal consultations)

Dormitory Dining Room
12:45-1:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INITIAL COMMITTEE MEETINGS

 

First Committee (Athletic Center)

Second & Third Committee (Great Hall)

1. Opening Statement by Committee Chair and Introduction of the Committee Bureau

2. Adoption of the Organization of Work

3. Assignment of Sub-topics and Instructions to Groups

4. Adjournment of Committee Meetings

 

Athletic Centre (First Committee)

 

Great Hall

(Second & Third Committee)

1:15 – 2:30 p.m.

 

INFORMAL CONSULTATIONS

 

Part 1: Breakout Group Discussions

 1. Drafting of Preambular and Operative Paragraphs by Groups

2. Submittal of Preambular and Operative Paragraphs to Committee Secretary

 

Athletic Centre (First Committee)

 

Great Hall

(Second & Third Committee)

2:30-2:45p.m. BREAK

 

 
2:45 – 4:45 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INFORMAL CONSULTATIONS

 

Part 2: Line-by-line Review and Debate of Amendments

1. Review of Compiled Draft Resolution and Identification of Sponsors and Non-sponsors

2. Line-by-Line Review and Debate of Amendments

 

Athletic Centre (First Committee)

 

Great Hall

(Second & Third Committee)

4:45 p.m. Students get ready for Evening Fun Event  
5:30 p.m. Buses leave for Evening Fun Event  
6:30 p.m. Evening Fun Event  
9:00 p.m. Buses leave to return to dorm

 

 
Day 3, Saturday  
7:00 – 8:15 a.m. BREAKFAST

(For overnight guests)

Dormitory Cafe
8:30-10:30am INFORMAL CONSULTATIONS – Continued

 

Continue Line-by-line Revie and Debate of Amendments

Taking Action on Resolutions

 

Athletic Centre (First Committee)

 

Great Hall

(Second & Third Committee)

10:30 – 10:45a.m. COFFEE BREAK Lobby
10:45-12:15 GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

Closing Plenary Session

1. Call to Order by General Assembly President

2. Resolution #1:

a. Rapporteur Final Report of the First Committee

b. Explanation of Positions

3. Resolution #2:

a. Rapporteur Final Report of the Second Committee

b. Explanation of Position

 

 

 

Athletic Centre

12:15–1:15 p.m. LUNCH Dormitory Dining Room
1:15-2:45 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

 

Closing Plenary Session – continued

4. Consideration of New Topics

a. President Overview of Topics

b. Debate of Topics

Athletic Centre
2:45 – 3:00p.m. BREAK Lobby
3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

 

Closing Plenary Session – continued

5. New Resolutions from the Floor (Fun)

6. Statement by Deputy Secretary-General

7. Adjournment of General Assembly

 

Athletic Centre
4:30– 5:00 p.m. MUNA CLOSING CEREMONIES

& AWARDS

Athletic Centre
5:00 p.m. CONCLUSION OF MUNA

 

Athletic Centre
5:10– 5:30 p.m. MUNA LESSONS LEARNED DEBRIEF AND IMPROVEMENTS DISCUSSION

(for Counsellors, Delegates and MUNA Committee)

Athletic Centre
5:30 p.m. Supper for those who are staying overnight

 

Dormitory Dining Room
7:00 a.m. Breakfast for overnight guests

 

Dormitory Dining Room
9:00 a.m. Check out: Last delegates and counsellors depart for home  

 

 

Agenda 2020 PDF: MUNA Agenda 2020