AGENDA

 

Agenda

61st Model United Nations Assembly

Thursday, May 3rd – Saturday, May 5th , 2018

 

DATE/TIME EVENT LOCATION  
Thursday, May 3rd  
2:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Registration Dormitory Lounge  
5:30 p.m. Pizza (get acquainted) fest

Informal networking and consensus building.

Dining Room & Lounges  
7:30 – 8:30p.m Parliamentary procedures seminar and

overview of event by Rais Khan and Donna Alexander

Athletic Center  
Friday, May 5th  
7:00 a.m. Breakfast

Networking and Consensus building continues

Dormitory Cafeteria  
7:00 a.m. Registration Athletic Center  
8:45 a.m. Delegates and Counsellors are seated Athletic Center  
9:00 a.m. Opening Ceremonies Athletic Center  
9:35 a.m. President opens Assembly

Report

of the Secretary General

Athletic Center  
9:45 a.m. Presentation of Resolution #1

The assigned delegations present their speeches.  Pages will carry notes to other delegations, which is another way positions are clarified and consensus is built.

Athletic Center  
10:15 a.m. Presentation of Resolution #2

As above

Athletic Center  
10:45 a.m. Coffee Break Lobby  
11:00 a.m. Presentation of Resolution #3

As above

Athletic Center  
11:30 a.m. Presentation of Resolution #4

As above

Athletic Center  
12:00 noon Lunch Dormitory Cafeteria  
Afternoon Committee meetings

Note: one delegate from each country attends the 1st Committee meeting, and the other delegate attends the 2nd and 3rd Committee meeting.

 
1:30 – 3:10 p.m. First Committee

Committee Chair: 

First Committee to consider Resolutions 1 and 2 followed by resolutions from the floor, if any.

Students use this time to amend the resolution so that it better represents their country’s concerns. Good listening, negotiating and speaking skills are developed and honed. 

Athletic Center  
1:30 – 3:10 p.m. Second and Third Committee

Committee Chair:  . Joint Committee to consider Resolutions 3 and 4 followed by resolutions from the floor, if any.

As above

 

Great Hall  
3:10 – 3:30 p.m. Break    
3:30.- 4:30 p.m. Committee meetings resume Athletic Center & Great Hall  
4:30 p.m. Students get ready for BBQ OMIT  
       
5:30 p.m. Buses leave for Hitch ‘N Post    
6:30 p.m. All you can eat Beef BBQ followed by

DJ, line dancing and games

   
9:30 p.m. Buses leave to return to dorm    
Saturday, May 6th  
7:00 – 8:45 a.m. Breakfast Dormitory Cafeteria  
9:00 a.m. Report to the Assembly by Chair of the

First Committee, Debate and

Vote on Resolution #1 and #2 as amended

Students finalize their positions, continue to negotiate and debate the merits of the resolutions.

Athletic Center  
10:00 a.m. Coffee Break Lobby  
10:15 a.m. Resume Debate    
11:15 a.m. Report to the Assembly by the Chair of the Joint Second and Third Committee, Debate and Vote on Resolution #3 and #4

As above

Athletic Center  
12:15 p.m. Lunch Dormitory Cafeteria  
1:45 p.m. Resume Debate    
2:45 – 3:00 p.m. Break    
3:00 p.m. New Resolutions proposed by Committees followed by New Resolutions from the floor of the Assembly as arranged with the

Secretary General by 1:45 p.m.

Athletic Center  
4:30 p.m. Closing ceremonies & Awards presentation for  Best Prepared Delegation Athletic Center  
5:00 p.m. Adjournment    
5:15 p.m. Counsellors & MUNA Committee post mortem Athletic Center  
5:30 p.m. Supper for those who are staying overnight Dormitory Cafeteria  
Sunday, May 7th  
7:00 a.m. Breakfast for overnight guests Dormitory Cafeteria  
9:00 a.m. Check out: Last delegates and counsellors depart for home    
HAVE A SAFE TRIP BACK!  

 

Agenda 2018 PDF: MUNA Agenda 2018